Please Rotate your device to portrait mode!
Possibilities we create are limitless
Tamar Gakharia is the Chief Financial Officer of LLC CBS Group and a member of the Supervisory and Advisory board of Group member companies. Ms. Gakharia has more than 12 years’ experience in corporate finance, financial consulting and investment. In her role as a group CFO, Ms. Gakharia leaded countries several notable start-up projects and M&A transactions in telecom, energy and entertainment sectors with a total value of circa $500 million.
Prior to joining CBS Group, Ms. Gakharia was the Principal Corporate Banker at JSC Bank of Georgia from 2008 to 2013, managing and analyzing portfolio of over 70 corporate clients. From 2006 Gakharia worked at JSC Bank of Georgia in various roles and started her career as a Corporate Service Manager.
Ms. Gakharia received a Bachelor of Business Administration degree with distinction from Caucasus University in Georgia, earned her MBA with distinction at Grenoble Ecole de Management, France. She also holds a master’s degree in innovations management from the Caucasus University, Georgia.
Ms. Gakharia lives in Tbilisi with her two children.