Please Rotate your device to portrait mode!
We can't change the world, but we can make a difference!
Being a part of CBS Group, each company has to demonstrate high social responsibility towards their customers and employees. Especially the ones, which are part of the public utilities - meeting and serving more than half a million customers on a daily basis, keeping an eye on their market positions and customer feedback.
The companies of the holding have quite diversified directions of corporate responsibility. For example, more than 600 000 loyal monthly customers of Georgian National Lottery are notified that a part of their payments for the company’s products are transferred to support youth sports tournaments and education.
Since 2018 Beeline’s Corporate Social Responsibility strategy has been aimed at providing digital education, improving internet access and development of digital products, supporting the creation of startup ecosystem in Georgia and fostering entrepreneurship.
During the Covid-19 pandemic which led to a massive closure of face-to-face activities of educational institutions in Georgia, Feedc’s team took the initiative to build a platform for distance learning and offer it to all public schools completely free of charge. The Ministry of Education, Science, Culture and Sports of Georgia considered the move as an exemplary precedent of social responsibility.
The second part of the companies help poor families and try their best to improve their daily lives. Decided by the management, supporting people with disabilities became another important direction for the partners of CBS Group. Because of that, different kinds of activities are held annually to empower children with special needs.
The Tbilisi Energy team has provided financial support to the Monk Andria Foundation, which provides cancer care for adolescents under 18 years old, for a number of years. The corporation entirely financed the installation of a gas network and equipment, as well as central heating for low-income families.
JSC Telasi has been providing monthly payments for pensioners, people with special needs, World War II veterans, and individuals of similar status since 2013. Within the scope of the charity events and social programs, JSC “Telasi” provides assistance to two charitable foundations of the Catholicos-Patriarch of All Georgia, Ilia II.
GSN has actively participated in various charity events throughout the years and has contributed to charitable causes that help people and their well-being. The main events include GSN for Ukraine in solidarity with the Ukrainian people and Wings for Life.
Through the high social responsibility of the passengers and the professionalism of the company management, Tbilisi Minibus has dealt with the most difficult economic and social background caused by the pandemic. At the same time, during its existence, "Tbilisi Minibus" has never stopped philanthropy and continues to implement social projects for children and elderly people.
Every employee - as an important pillar of the system is equally important for each company of the holding. The market and economic crisis caused by covid-19 turned out to be the major challenge for CBS Group. Although, even during the full lockdown, the company managed to keep each job position, employee and salary the same as before.
CBS Groups thinks of global warming and all the interconnected problems as one of the most crucial issue the world is facing nowadays. That’s exactly why the large part of the companies participate in activities like clean-up and planting actions quite frequently. Our partners are also collaborating with non-governmental organizations - working to reduce industrial waste globally.
The holding also prioritizes investing and developing projects with renewable energy sources, as well as financing related researches. Since its establishment, more than several million laris were spent by the companies of the holding to make the world a better place.