Please Rotate your device to portrait mode!
Khvicha Makatsaria
With the passion to win, consistent execution and the diversity of brilliant minds in the team – anything he aims for becomes achievable.
With over 25 years of experience in different business fields and acting as the main shareholder of the sectors including: energy, telecommunications, entertainment, public transportation and many others, is always focused on long-term prospects and the desire to create a better tomorrow for the customers and employees. Founder of the first Abkhazian Commercial bank (1989-1993).
From 1993 till 2000 shareholder of the companies operating in oil and gas, logistics, retail trade, shops and restaurants with the total market capitalization of over $100 million.From 2000 started diversification of his investment activities in energy, hospitality, telecom, transportation, FCG and real estate sectors. Companies like: GMC Group, Tbilisi Minibus, Caucasus Online, Beeline, Tbilisi Energy, Telasi, Batumi Intourist Palace, GeoFish Company, Tbilisi Mall, Europe-bet, Black Sea Product, etc, became the drivers of his business portfolio.
From 2013 founder of CBS Group – holding company,
Passionate about the sports, he currently serves as a President of Georgian Tennis Federation.
Being involved in philanthropic activities, he helps people, especially young generation to access high education and actively facilitates their business initiatives.
Received a Bachelor of Economy Studies from the State University of Abkhazia in 1984.
He is married with three grown children and lives in Tbilisi, Georgia.